In the morning of 26th October, 2011, Phnom Penh City Hall held a meeting regarding relocating aerial communication fiber optic cable into underground. The meeting was presided by Vice Governor H.E Chreang Sophan and participated by representatives including that from Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications (MPTC), the Bureau of Transport of Phnom Penh Municipality, and the Bureau of Water Affairs of Phnom Penh Municipality and also the representatives on behalf of eight districts. Mr. Steven Cao, CEO of CFOCN, was invited to join this meeting.
In the opening address delivered by H.E Chreang Sophan, the objective of this meeting is stated as to carry out the resolutions made at the Seminar on Reforming of All Kinds of Telecom Cable Network in urban area (held by MPTC on 6th October, 2011), push forward such relocation project and thus improve the city’s appearance. Meanwhile, it has been especially stated that, on one hand, Royal Government of Cambodia and all relevant departments and authorities of Phnom Penh Municipality would pay high attention and give firm support on promoting the project as to relocate all kinds of telecom cable network into underground; and on the other hand, the fundamental work completed by CFOCN is highly recognized and appreciated.
Mr Steven Cao, CEO of CFOCN, spoke accordingly at the meeting. He firstly expressed the appreciation for the strong support by the Phnom Penh City Hall for this relocation project; then introduced that CFOCN has laid 126 km of communication duct system in Phnom Penh city and there is another 60 km to be laid this year. And finally, he said that CFOCN is confident of its capability to carry out the resolutions made by the MPTC and Phnom Penh City Hall for the relocation of urban aerial fiber optic cable into underground; and meanwhile welcomes the advice and opinions from all relevant parties so as to make this task successfully accomplished.
After the meeting, Mr. Steven also had a talk with the Director of Administration of Phnom Penh Municipality Mr. Ly Saveth. Both parties have agreed to invite the representatives from the Bureau of Transport, the Bureau of Water Affairs and the Electricite Du Cambodge (EDC) to have another meeting on 28th October 2011 for further exchanging opinions.
View Comments (0)